Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

When accessing the www.davieschocolates.com.au website, Davies Chocolates will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site"s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser"s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Davies Chocolates will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about Davies Chocolates.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Use of External Links

www.davieschocolates.com.au may contain links to many other websites. Davies Chocolates cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Davies Chocolates do not constitute an endorsement by Davies Chocolates or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of Davies Chocolates or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Davies Chocolates.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else"s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

Davies Chocolates is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on www.davieschocolates.com.au. Davies Chocolates is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of Davies Chocolates. Davies Chocolates doe not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on www.davieschocolates.com.au - the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Davies Chocolates may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Davies Chocolates uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Davies Chocolates makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided "as is" without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Davies Chocolates or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Davies Chocolates has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here:

Davies Chocolates 181 Kingsgrove Road, Kingsgrove NSW 2208

Privacy Policy: June 2017

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how Davies Chocolates Pty Ltd ABN 28 165 531 939 and its related entities (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

Kinds of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about customers, potential customers, job applicants, staff members, potential contractors, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (‘you’). The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold includes your name, gender, date of birth, physical address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, current and previous employment information, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you use our website, including your domain name and which of our web pages you have visited.

The Privacy Act (and this privacy policy) does not apply to the collection, use or disclosure of information contained in employee records held by us where the collection, use or disclosure is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee.

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you. Occasionally, we may collect personal information about you from third parties. For example, if you make a purchase on our website, we may collect personal information about you from your financial institution.

How we use personal information

We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:
to provide you with the best possible service in supplying you with our goods and services;

  • to accept orders, process purchases and payments, make deliveries to you and process refunds;
  • to maintain our social media channels, such as Facebook and Twitter;
  • to answer any questions or inquiries you direct to us;
  • to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we have available from time to time;
  • if you are a job applicant or potential contractor, to assess your suitability and (if successful) engage you and to assist with administering your employment or contract;
  • for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you or an entity related to you (as applicable); and
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide the goods or services you require (or an entity related to you requires) or continue our relationship with you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will not sell or trade your personal information, however, we may disclose your personal information to the following kinds of entities for the purposes mentioned above:

  • our directors, officers, employees and associated entities for business and marketing purposes;
  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, service providers, associates and related entities;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
  • if you have provided us with referees to assist with a job application or the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided; and
  • other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in paper form and electronic form. Your personal information may also be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us or by third parties on our behalf) at all times in accordance with the APPs. If the cloud computing facilities are operated by third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that those parties do not breach the APPs in relation to any personal information they collect, hold and store pursuant to our storage practices.

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’ It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer.

Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our website especially if you have accessed the website from a shared computer.

Cookies

We make use of “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our site attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our website. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our website.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available. If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

You may notify us that you would not like to receive electronic marketing materials from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” at the bottom of our e-mail communications, or by logging into your account and managing the level of communication which you want to receive from us.

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you make a request to access your personal information, we may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions. You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details listed below.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

You may lodge a complaint in writing to Us by email or post using the details provided on Our Contact Us page and addressing the Complaint to our privacy officer. The details of which are as follows:

Privacy Officer, Davies Chocolates, 181 Kingsgrove Rd, Kingsgrove NSW 2208 Phone: +61 2 9502 2811, e-mail address: [email protected]

If you lodge a complaint with us, it will be dealt with in accordance with our internal dispute resolution procedure and we will endeavour to provide a formal response to your complaint within 30 days. If the matter proves to be complex, we will advise you in writing of any necessary extension of time for our response.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by clicking here: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints and following the process.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

Changes to this policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.